Development of three-dimensional barrier layer for improving carrier collection efficiency in quantum dot solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shoji Yasushi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (20827357)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子ドット / 中間バンド型太陽電池 / 量子ナノ構造 / 結晶成長 / 分子線エピタキシー / 太陽電池 / III-V族化合物半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
単接合太陽電池の光電変換効率向上を目的として、透過している未利用光を量子ドットで吸収させる方法が提案されている。当該方式では量子ドットで生成されたキャリアを光励起によって取り出すことにより、原理上は元の単接合太陽電池の出力電圧をほぼ維持した状態で、電流値の増大を図ることができる。しかしながら実際に作製されたデバイスでは、光生成されたキャリアが太陽電池構造内を伝導する際に、量子ドットに捕獲されることが問題となっている。本研究ではこの量子ドットによるキャリア捕獲を抑制する構造を検討し、量子ドット太陽電池における再結合損失の抑制および変換効率の改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated structures that reduce the recapture of photogenerated carriers by semiconductor quantum dots, which is an issue, in realizing highly efficient intermediate-band quantum dot solar cells. As a result, we succeeded in improving the carrier collection efficiency of the quantum dot solar cells by providing three-dimensional wide-gap barrier layers on the semiconductor quantum dots formed using lattice strain. This achievement is considered to be one of the elemental technologies for improving the efficiency of intermediate-band quantum dot solar cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能社会に向けて太陽光発電の導入量拡大が期待されている。高効率太陽電池は小面積でも大きな発電量が得られるため、その普及は用途の拡大に繋がり、これまでにない太陽電池の利用法を創出する。本研究は理論上において既存の太陽電池の発電効率を上回る高効率中間バンド型太陽電池の実現に向けた技術を示した。現状では、当該太陽電池の発電効率は低い値に留まっているが、本成果で得られたような要素技術を組み合わせることで高効率化が可能である。また、本成果は量子構造を用いる他の半導体デバイスの高性能化にも有効と考える。