Project/Area Number |
20K15184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research Institution | Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuno Satoshi 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 産業利用・産学連携推進室, 研究員 (00767113)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | バンドアライメント評価 / 硬X線光電子分光法 / HAXPES |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では半導体のバンドギャップ励起によるフラットバンド化(表面光起電力)と試料深部の非破壊分析が可能な硬X線光電子分光法(HAXPES)を組み合わせることにより、半導体材料中の基準となるポテンシャル位置を正確に把握して半導体デバイスのバンド構造を精密に評価することを目的とするものである。本技術によって、バンドベンディングやオフセットの定量的評価が可能になる事に加え、深部の電子状態分析が出来るHAXPESによって、実デバイス構造における正確なバンド構造の評価が実現できる事が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed the band alignment evaluation for semiconductor device based on the hard X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy under the band gap excitation. We have successfully obtained the precise band alignment of various semiconductor devices by using of this technique. Also, we performed the band gap evaluation as a function of excitation wavelength and the observation of photodegradation of the perovskite solar cell and the oxide semiconductor materials. Thus we found that this technique can apply not only the band alignment evaluation of semiconductor, but also a variety of materials and phenomenon related to the photo excitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本技術による精密なバンドアライメント評価は、各種半導体の諸特性(移動度、ショットキー、オーミックなど)とバンド構造との相関を明らかにして性能支配要因や特性発現のメカニズムの深い理解に繋げる事ができ、さらなる半導体分野の発展への貢献が期待できる。その他、バンドギャップ励起に付随した各種材料の物理的な変化を直接理解できるため、バンドギャップ励起により特性を発現する材料、例えば光触媒の励起時の電位分布やフォトクロミック材料の励起時における結合状態、光有機デバイスなど半導体以外の分野へ応用展開でき、本技術の適用範囲が広範に亘ることも期待される。