Performance enhancement of photonic reservoir computing based on parallel and deep architecturs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Kazutaka  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10734890)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリザーバコンピューティング / 物理リザーバコンピューティング / 機械学習 / 時間遅延システム / レーザ / 記憶容量 / 非線形性 / 時間遅延フィードバック / 並列化 / 深層化 / 強化学習 / 情報処理容量
Outline of Research at the Start
機械学習に注目が集まる中,その物理実装の研究も盛んに行われている.本研究では,レーザと時間遅延ループを用いたリザーバコンピューティングと呼ばれる機械学習手法を,より高度で多目的な情報処理への適応を可能とすることを目的とする.物理システムはその内部構造の変化に制限があり,様々なタスクに適したシステム構築が困難である.これに対して時間遅延ループは比較的容易に可変できる.本研究では,時間遅延ループの構造の変化によりリザーバの性質を変え,タスクごとに適したリザーバ構築を行う.本手法は光信号のまま情報処理を行うことが可能であり,光通信における通信路等化における信号歪み補正の高速処理への応用が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy efficiency issues have been pointed out in machine learning in recent years. Photonic reservoir computing using a laser and a time-delayed loop has attracted attention as a fast and efficient machine learning scheme. This research aims to improve the information processing capability of photonic reservoir computing to make it adaptable to advanced and versatile information processing.
As a result of this study, we showed that a reservoir's memory capacity and nonlinearity can be controlled via the feedback delay time of the reservoir. We also show that the parallelization of reservoirs effectively improves information processing performance in photonic reservoir computing, and this knowledge is useful for reservoir computing based on photonic integrated circuits. Furthermore, we found that mutually coupled different reservoirs in memory capacity and nonlinearity can be applied to various tasks that require both memory capacity and nonlinearity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光リザーバコンピューティングは,高速かつ高効率な情報処理を実現可能であると期待されている.特に本研究により光リザーバコンピューティングの情報処理精度を向上することで,より高度で多目的な情報処理に適応可能となり得る.特に光を用いた機械学習技術であることから,光信号のまま情報処理を行うことが可能である.例えば歪みを生じた信号を光リザーバコンピューティングに直接入力することで,信号復元の実時間処理が実現できる.またホログラフィックメモリと呼ばれる大容量記憶媒体技術において,複素光信号をリザーバコンピューティングに直接入力することで,直接観測できない複素振幅の直接再生も期待できる.