High-sensitive single shot THz detection for irreversible process measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tani Shuntaro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80711572)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザーアブレーション / テラヘルツ時間領域分光 / 深層学習 / テラヘルツ / 不可逆変化 / シングルショット / 時間領域分光 / 不可逆現象
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は不可逆現象をとらえるための高感度かつシングルショットのテラヘルツ時間領域分光光学系を開発することを目的とする。現在高感度な時間領域分光は繰り返し測定を基として行われており、単発で起こる不可逆現象を捉えることができないという課題がある。他方、既存のシングルショットテラヘルツ時間領域分光法は測定手法の技術的制約のため測定感度が低くなってしまうという課題がある。本研究では測定用光源を開発し高感度かつシングルショットにテラヘルツ波の実時間波形を捉える手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to clarify the destruction process induced by ultrashort laser pulses through terahertz radiation. Two main results were obtained in this study: first, the mechanism of laser ablation in metals was clarified from the time waveform of terahertz electromagnetic radiation associated with laser ablation. The second is the development of a highly predictive laser processing simulator by using a deep neural network to describe the surface profile change that occurs with each single pulse irradiation using difference equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超短パルスレーザーによる物質の破壊過程は超短パルスレーザーアブレーションと呼ばれ、強い光電場により瞬間的に駆動された物質系がどのように振る舞うのかという興味のもと30年以上に渡って研究が行われてきたがそのメカニズムは未だ明らかになっていなかった。また超短パルスレーザーアブレーションを用いた加工ができることが知られていたが、多パルス照射後の3次元形状を予測できるモデルは存在しなかった。本研究課題の遂行により明らかになったアブレーションメカニズムおよび、構築された深層学習に基づくシミュレータはこれらの課題を乗り越えたものである。