High-efficient generation of high-power terahertz wave by controlling multimode spoof-plasmon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Annaka Yuta  新潟大学, 工学部, 教室系技術職員 (20835699)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大強度テラヘルツ波 / 疑似プラズモン / 金属周期構造 / 電子ビーム / 大強度テラヘルツ波発生 / 表面波発振器 / モード制御
Outline of Research at the Start
テラヘルツ波は様々な分野での応用が期待されており、大強度テラヘルツ波光源の開発が進められている。疑似プラズモンと電子ビームの相互作用を利用した光源である表面波発振器は、常温かつ比較的低磁場で大強度テラヘルツ波を発生できるが、動作効率が低いという欠点がある。本研究では、表面波発振器の口径を最適化することで多重疑似プラズモンモードの形成を制御し、高効率化を図る。25GHz帯と0.1THz帯のふたつの周波数帯で実験と数値解析の両面から研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied surface wave oscillator (SWO), an intense terahertz wave source based on an interaction between an electron beam and spoof plasmon. We analyze SWO at sub-terahertz frequency of 100 GHz using numerical calculation code. A corrugated waveguide with the diameter of 20 mm and electron beam source are fabricated based on the result of the numerical analysis. An experiment of 100 GHz SWO is conducted with the corrugated waveguide, and 2-kW radiation of sub-terahertz wave is obtained. SWO achieves the maximum energy-conversion efficiency of 8%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ波は通信技術や医療など様々な分野に応用できる電磁波であるが、その光源の開発は途上である。大強度のテラヘルツ波光源の一種である表面波発振器は常温で動作でき、また比較的弱い磁場で作動するため装置構成を小さくできるという利点がある。しかし動作効率が他のテラヘルツ波源と比べて小さいという欠点があった。本研究では、サブテラヘルツ周波数にあたる100GHz帯で表面波発振器の効率を大きく改善した。この成果により大強度で小型かつ常温動作できるテラヘルツ波源の実現に近づいた。