Development of high-power ultrashort pulsed laser with gain narrowing suppression by spatial wavelength distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021)
Osaka University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Shotaro Kitajima  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80850544)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレーザー / フェムト秒レーザー / 薄ディスクレーザー / 高出力レーザー / 半導体直接励起固体レーザー / 超短パルスレーザー / モード同期レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
高出力な超短パルスレーザーは微細精密加工などの産業分野をはじめ幅広い応用があるが、利得狭窄という現象により高い出力と短いパルス幅の両立はこれまで困難とされてきた。本研究ではこの利得狭窄を補償し、フェムト秒 (10-15秒)のパルス幅と高い出力を併せ持った超短パルスレーザーを開発することを目的とする。具体的には共振器中に回折格子を組み込んだ新規コンセプトの利得狭窄抑制レーザー増幅器を提案する。本研究ではまず利得媒質モジュールと励起光学系の開発を行い、次にそれらを用いた増幅器を構築することで本コンセプトの原理実証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a novel method to suppress gain narrowing and enable an industrially useful high-power ultrashort pulse laser source. The design had to be changed according to the results of numerical analysis, and actual amplification of ultrashort laser pulses could not be achieved during the research period. However, we achieved the highest output power (138 W) for a laser using Yb:KREW crystals in CW oscillation and developed a disk module that is capable of withstanding high pumping intensities of 7 kW/cm2. The disk module is expected to be of great value in the development of high-power ultrashort laser oscillators and amplifiers. We will use the obtained disk module for the amplification of ultrashort pulsed lasers, which is the original purpose of the project, as well as for proof of concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた高出力動作が可能なYb:KLuW薄ディスクレーザーモジュールを用いれば,これまで得られていなかったような広帯域な超短パルスレーザーの発振,増幅が高い出力レベルで達成できる.これらのレーザーは特殊な機械加工など産業用途において有用であるうえ,高いエネルギーを生かして高次高調波発生や非線形分光などの分野においても応用の幅を広げることができる.