First-principles study of light-matter interactions on semiconducting metasurfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Uemoto Mtisuharu  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90748500)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノフォトニクス / 非線形光学 / 第一原理計算 / 電子ダイナミクス / 半導体ナノ粒子 / 炭素材料 / フェムト秒レーザー / 電磁界解析 / 超高速現象 / TDDFT / メタ表面 / 大規模計算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高強度レーザーパルスとナノスケール人工構造(メタ物質・メタ表面)の光物質相互作用を、第一原理電子ダイナミクス計算と電磁界計算の結合手法によるマルチスケールシミュレーションから解明する。大規模シミュレーションを駆使した解析により、非線形分極、キャリア励起、光近接場増強の存在が、ナノ構造の光学応答への影響を定量的に予測し、これをもとに、非線形光学効果を高効率で実現するためのナノ構造の設計指導原理を明らかにする。本研究の結果は、ナノ構造の非線形効果を利用した新奇な光デバイスのデザインや、半導体表面のレーザー加工予測への応用など、多方面への大きな波及効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I developed computational methods to predict perturbative and non-perturbative nonlinear optical effects induced by strong laser pulses in nanoscale thin films, nanoparticles, and their periodically arranged structures using first-principles electron dynamics calculations. I implemented a simulator based on a multiscale computational method that combines time-dependent density functional theory (TDDFT) for electron dynamics calculations with one- to three-dimensional time-domain finite-difference electromagnetic field analysis. Additionally, I developed a extension of the multiscale method employing semiconductor Bloch equations (SBEs) for electron systems to improve speed and scalability. Besides, I demonstrated the simulation of nonlinear responses from all-dielectric nanostructure and 2 dimensional materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノフォトニクス分野においてデバイス設計や特性予測に電磁界シミュレーションの存在は必要不可欠である。本研究で発展させた計算手法はナノ物質における従来直接的な取り扱いが困難であった非摂動論的非線形光学効果(高次高調波発生や可飽和吸収など)を考慮した電磁界シミュレーションを可能にする。さらに、開発されたツールをオープンソースの光科学シミュレータの一部として実装しWebで公開することで社会還元も行っている。