Targeting Raman spectral information and its application to faster Raman imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Kentaro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50868768)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラマン散乱顕微法の測定効率化 / 肝脂肪化の早期検出 / 細胞種の判別 / ラマン散乱顕微鏡 / 撮像高速化 / 細胞・生体組織分析 / 細胞分析 / 高速ラマン散乱顕微法 / 検出スペクトル情報量の最適化 / 細胞・組織イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
ラマン散乱顕微法の撮像高速化に向け、測定目的を達成するために必要最小限なスペクトル情報を測定条件に反映させ、撮像速度を従来法よりも3桁以上向上させる。生体試料の各構成物質や薬剤などの検出において本質的に重要なスペクトル情報を探索した上で、多重照明型ラマン散乱顕微法における測定条件を可能な限り最適化することで撮像高速化を図る。生体試料内における異物検出や薬物応答など、ラマン散乱顕微法の特性を生かした細胞分析における高スループット化へと繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the efficiency in Raman microscopy, which is useful for the assessment of biological specimens, the necessary information depeinding on the analysis target was investigated, and the output was aimed to be applied for the fast Raman microscopic imaging.
In the analysis for fatty liver models, it was shown that the Raman bands attributed to retinol and lipid helped the detection of the liver steatosis in an early stage. And in the analysis of a human thyroid cell lines, the possibility that the intensity contrast between Raman bands of reduced heme and lipid enables the discrimination of those thyroid cell types.
A part of the results was presented at domestic and international conferences and on an academic journal. Also, a Raman microscopic system enabling faster imaging by limiting the Raman spectral information to be detected was under development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、肝脂肪化早期モデルを対象とした組織状態解析とヒト甲状腺細胞株を対象とした細胞分析において有効なスペクトル情報を選別することにより、ラマン散乱顕微法による生物試料解析において測定を効率化できる可能性を示した点に学術的意義がある。
また、その達成はラマン散乱顕微法を活用した医学生物学研究の促進に寄与するものと期待され、加えて、HE染色切片観察などの従来の病理学的診断手法では困難であった肝脂肪化の早期検出にラマン散乱顕微法が有用である可能性を示した点に社会的意義がある。