Theoretical study of fluid controlled by optical force and heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tamura Mamoru  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (30793583)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光圧 / 光発熱 / 流体 / 数値計算 / 光渦 / レーザー加工 / 光マニピュレーション / シミュレーション / 数値流体力学 / 電磁場解析 / 数値解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は「光圧と光発熱による流体制御の理論的枠組の構築と、応用に向けた指導原理の獲得」である。光ピンセットの主役はトラップした物質であり、周囲の溶媒の運動は無視される。しかし、光による物質移動は摩擦抵抗の反作用によって溶媒を駆動する。また、流体であろうと光を散乱・吸収すれば光圧が作用する。更に、光照射に伴う発熱が引き起こす対流は、光操作を妨げるが、最近ではその対流を物質輸送や集積に利用する研究も盛んである。その中で本研究では、従来の熱流体の支配方程式に光圧と光発熱に由来する項を加えた独自の理論的枠組を基に、理論解析の立場から光による流体制御の限界を解明し、物質操作技術の新展開を切り拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work aims to develop a theoretical framework to control the fluid with optical force and heating and achieve the guiding principles for applications. Combining the calculation method of computational fluid dynamics and electromagnetism to evaluate the time evolution of fluid driven by optical force, the mass transport phenomena on the azopolymer and molten metal were discussed. Furthermore, using the calculation method of laser processing in the thermo-fluid dynamics, it was clarified that the Marangoni effect originating from the ring-shaped intensity distribution could contribute to the production of protrusion on the processing with the optical vortex pulse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では特に、自由界面を持つ流体を光圧や光熱で駆動する状況に関し、その理論解析の手法論を構築し、アゾポリマーや光渦によるレーザー加工など、過去に報告されてきた実験に対応する結果を得るとともに、その駆動機構の解明にも成功した。構築した手法論に基づき、今後、特定の実験系に限らず、流体の光操作の可能性をより広範に探索可能である。これは、新奇光操作技術の発見・新分野の拡大に繋がり、ひいては光を用いたナノ加工や、生体物質の選別や検出など、様々な応用技術への波及効果が期待される。