Terahertz emission spectroscopy of mid-infrared active photocurrent dynamics in Weyl semimetals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Soutome Masato  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (40783999)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシフト電流 / 光電流 / 太陽電池 / テラヘルツ / 超高速分光 / 半導体 / 中赤外 / フェムト秒 / 半金属 / ワイル半金属
Outline of Research at the Start
中赤外(波長3-15μm)の光検出器は、室温の熱放射がこの帯域であるために障害物・人感センサーなど多くの応用が期待される。近年、フェルミ面に2つのDirac点を持つWeyl半金属と呼ばれる物質群で中赤外域に敏感な光電流が発見されはじめた。Weyl半金属は直線状のバンド構造のために移動度も高く、室温動作赤外センサーに有望な物質群である。本研究では、フェムト秒レーザー励起での過渡的光電流からアンテナ放射されるテラヘルツ電場波形を測定することでサブピコ秒光電流ダイナミクスを観測し、Weyl半金属における光電流の量子力学的起源やその回路電流との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photocurrent in semiconductors is widely used in photodetectors and solar cells. Recently, quantum mechanical theory of semiconductors proposed that shift-current, in which the electron cloud propagates coherently instantly, can be the basis of a new type solar cell. In this study, we experimentally evaluated the sub-picosecond dynamics of shift-current and its amplitude by observing terahertz electromagnetic waves emitted from the shift-current. We clarified ultrafast dynamics of photocurrent in a prototypical semiconductor CdS. We measured the excitation photon energy dependence (0.5-2.6 eV) of terahertz emission, and found a peak structure on its exciton resonance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シフト電流のモデル物質として、化合物半導体CdSにおける励起子共鳴励起でのシフト電流ダイナミクスを観測することに成功した。シフト電流の励起光子エネルギー依存性に励起子共鳴でピークが見られ、その振幅がシフト電流の理論と定量的に一致することを見出した初めての研究である。将来の光電変換デバイス(太陽電池・光検出器など)の基本原理となる現象について電極などの影響を受けずに観測できることを示した。