High extraction efficiency of single photon emission from individual carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Daiki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 訪問研究員 (40858099)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / フォトニック結晶 / シリコンフォトニクス / 微小共振器 / 単一光子源 / 光物性 / 二次元材料 / ナノマイクロ物理 / ナノチューブ・グラフェン / ナノ構造物性 / ナノ物性制御
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体単層カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)は,量子情報通信,計測,計算といったさまざまな技術領域にとって重要な構成要素である単一光子源の候補として期待されている.このCNT単一光子源の応用性を高めるために,CNTから発生した単一光子を高効率に光集積回路へ取り込むことは重要である.本研究では,そのようなCNT単一光子源の高効率光取り出しが可能なデバイスの作製とその評価を行う.CNTが持つ,清純なCNTであれば全て単一光子源として利用できる点,シリコン基板上に成長可能で,シリコンフォトニクスとの親和性が高い点,これら2つの特徴を活かすことで,シリコンチップ上に集積された,室温で動作する通信波長帯の単一光子源の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hybrid devices between carbon nanotubes and silicon photonics were characterized. We investigated the effects of photonic crystal cavity design, Q-value, and nanotube coupling method to the cavity. The emission from the nanotubes enhanced by the cavity was successfully guided into the waveguide and detected. In addition, a method to reduce non-radiative recombination due to substrate contact was investigated. By placing the nanotubes on a high plateau, the photoluminescence intensity was maintained, and single-photon generation from the nanotubes coupled to the cavity was demonstrated. Furthermore, by sandwiching a two-dimensional material between the nanotubes and the cavity substrate as a spacer, a device with virtually no increase in non-radiative recombination was realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンナノチューブとシリコンフォトニクスを融合させたデバイスの作製に取り組み,共振器と結合して増強されたナノチューブからの発光を導波路に取り込むことに成功し,高効率光取り出しが可能なデバイスを実証できた.このような導波路結合光は、シリコン基板上に集積された様々な光部品や,光ファイバに容易に接続することができ,単一カーボンナノチューブ光デバイスの応用性を広げることができる.また,ナノチューブの基板集積時に問題になる基板接触による発光減少を回避する方法を提案し,ナノチューブ-シリコンフォトニクス集積デバイスにおける有用性を実証できた.