Ultra-high sensitivity laser phase noise measurement based on a self-referencing scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Wada Masato  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (20635817)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザー / 周波数雑音 / 位相雑音 / 遅延自己ヘテロダイン法 / 光ファイバ / 遅延線干渉計 / 計測システム / 相互相関法
Outline of Research at the Start
自己参照方式かつ超高感度なレーザーの位相雑音測定システムを開発する。そのために、二台の光ファイバ遅延線干渉計とそれらの出力信号の相互相関を利用する方式を提案する。これにより、自己参照方式の課題である光ファイバ遅延線干渉計の光路長変動による背景雑音が平均化の過程で除去され、測定対象であるレーザーの位相雑音が超高感度に測定できる。更に、本技術は光ファイバセンシングにおける変位測定の測定限界を改善することにも応用可能であり、構造工学、航空宇宙、地球物理学、ナノテクノロジー等の分野で望まれている歪みや相対変位の検出感度向上にも貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed a delay line interferometer and a phase noise measurement system for the phase/frequency noise measurement of lasers. I demonstrated the frequency noise measurement of a mode-locked laser using the delay line interferometer and estimated the uncertainties associated with the measurements. Additionally, I employed a conventional method using an ultra-stable reference laser to measure the frequency noise of the mode-locked laser. The measurement results that I obtained with the two methods were consistent within their respective uncertainties. Furthermore, I confirmed that the developed phase noise measurement system exhibits a low noise floor, provides flexibility in measurement conditions, and enables us to measure the phase noise induced in passive devices such as frequency multipliers with high sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、遅延干渉計によるレーザーの位相/周波数雑音測定の結果が基準レーザーを用いる従来手法のそれと同等であることを実証した。前者の手法は、自己参照方式であるため基準レーザーが不要という利点があり、レーザーの雑音特性評価における標準的手法となる可能性がある。これは、産業分野で求められている低雑音かつ安価なレーザーの開発を後押しするものである。また、本研究で達成した位相雑音測定系の高精度化は、光ファイバセンシングにおける変位測定の測定限界を改善することに応用可能であり、構造工学、航空宇宙、地球物理学、ナノテクノロジー等の分野で望まれている歪みや相対変位の検出感度向上にも貢献できる。