Challenge to rapid separation of Rhodium from high-level liquid waste using superabsorbent material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Ito Tatsuya  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 廃炉環境国際共同研究センター, 任期付研究員 (20757653)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高レベル放射性廃液 / 廃棄物資源化 / ロジウム / ゲル / 吸着 / 原子力バックエンド / 高吸水性ゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
核燃料再処理に伴い発生する高レベル放射性廃液には、排ガス用触媒等として需要が高く、高価な希少金属であるロジウム(Rh)が含まれており、これを分離回収して資源化することが期待されている。しかし、硝酸水溶液中のRhに結合している水分子の置換は長時間に及ぶため、選択的かつ迅速な分離法は確立されていない。そこで本研究では、水と相分離しつつも系内に水を許容できる分離媒体として高吸水性ゲルを用い、その一部にRhに親和性の高い構造を組み込むことで選択性を発現させることを着想し、当該の新規高吸水性Rh吸着ゲルの合成、Rh吸着特性の評価、及び迅速分離に適したシステムの検討を通じて、Rhの速分離法の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Useful metals such as rhodium (Rh) contained in high-level liquid waste were expected to be recycled by separation and recovery. Because rhodium is in high demand as a catalyst and is extremely expensive, there was the idea of using it as a semi-domestic resource after its radioactivity has decays. On the other hand, Rh is difficult to separate due to its inert ligand exchange. Therefore, considering that the water molecules bound to rhodium also transferred the interphase together with Rh, we focused on superabsorbent gel as a separation medium that can allow water molecules.
In this study, a gel monomer having a sulfur-containing diamide structure which has a high affinity for platinum group metals and a highly water-absorbing Rh-adsorbing gel using the monomer were synthesized. Then, it was found that the gel adsorbed Rh in nitric acid solution. And there was a possibility that the Rh adsorption rate of the gel is faster than that of sulfur-containing diamide-modified silica.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力発電(核燃料サイクル)から排出される高レベル放射性廃棄物中には有用な希少元素であるロジウム(Rh)が含まれている。Rhは自動車用などの触媒材料として非常に重要であり、その供給を海外に依存している我が国にとって、国内の資源開発やリサイクルは重要な課題である。よって、高レベル放射性廃液からRhを回収することが可能ならば、廃棄物の資源化が達成され、資源セキュリティの向上に一役買うことができる。
また、これまでの抽出剤や吸着材で困難だったRhの迅速分離に対して、高吸水性ゲルという分離媒体の利用を検討し、その可能性を示すことができた。今後のゲルの改良によってRh吸着速度の向上が望める。