A study on the migration of radionuclide in environment using high-sensitive XAFS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Qin Haibo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (60867969)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsXAFS / TES / 環境化学 / 放射性核種 / 同位体比 / XAFS法
Outline of Research at the Start
福島第一原発事故による放射性核種の環境挙動の解明などに関連し、様々な系での放射性核種の挙動を支配する化学素過程の解明に対する社会的要請は年々高まっている。こうした研究で重要な元素化学種解明には、放射光を用いたXAFS法の適用が有効だが、濃度の高い他元素の干渉により分析困難な場合が多い。本研究では、高エネルギー分解能の超伝導転移端検出器を用い、これらの影響なくスペクトルが得られるTES-XAFS法を硬X線領域のXAFSに世界で初めて適用。ウラン鉱床周辺試料や放射性セシウム濃集粒子などに含まれるCs、U、Seに適用し、化学素過程を含めた試料の生成・移行過程の理解、元素の環境挙動の予測を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uranium and selenium are elements whose behavior in the environment has attracted attention in relation to geological disposal of radioactive waste. Because the concentrations of these elements in the environment are low and their behavior depends significantly on changes of their oxidation state, it is important to elucidate their chemical species using XAFS and other methods. Fluorescence XAFS is the usual method, especially for trace amounts, but even in such cases, it is sometimes difficult to determine the chemical species due to interference on fluorescence X-ray with other elements. In this study, we have succeeded in estimating the environmental behavior of trace elements by using a superconducting transition edge sensor (TES) detector to separate fluorescent X-rays with high resolution and estimate the chemical species of trace elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化や化石燃料の枯渇などにより、原子力発電への依存は依然として継続している。この発電のボトルネックとしては、放射性廃棄物の地層処分の安全な実施があり、そのための基礎研究として、地層中の放射性核種の挙動は重要な研究対象である。また既に放射性廃棄物は世界的に多量に蓄積されており、その安全な処分にもこの研究は重要である。一方、これらの元素は微量でも健康影響があるため、その挙動予測には微量の化学種分析の確立が重要となる。本研究で開発した高感度なXAFS法の利用は、世界的にも最先端の研究内容であり、上記の放射性廃棄物の挙動評価に加えて、環境化学・資源化学の幅広い分野の発展に大きく貢献する。