Development of radium ion-selective macrocyclic chelating ligands for nuclear medicine treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Kojiro  大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構附属ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (10806871)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキレート剤 / ラジウム / 安定度定数 / アルファ線 / バリウム / アクチニウム / 放射化学 / 錯体化学 / 環状エーテル / アルカリ土類金属 / 同位体化学
Outline of Research at the Start
アルファ線を利用してがんを破壊する治療法は極めて高い治療効果を与える。特にラジウム-223はがんの治療薬として既に国内の病院で患者に投与されている。一方、ラジウム二価イオンに適合し治療へ応用が可能なキレート配位子がないため、現状では塩化ラジウムの形で用いる以外の方法がない。
本研究ではラジウム二価イオンに対して高い親和性を持つことが期待できるホスホン酸型アームを有する配位子を新規に設計、合成する。続いて、ラジウム二価イオンを含むアルカリ土類金属イオン錯体を合成し、その錯体の安定度を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two newly synthesised ligands were used to synthesise lanthanum complexes homologous to actinium and barium complexes homologous to radium for use in alpha-ray nuclear medicine therapy. With anionic ligands, the lanthanum complexes were found to have higher stability than the lanthanum complexes with known biological applications. In addition, actinium complexes were successfully synthesised at low ligand concentrations. On the other hand, the barium complexes were thermodynamically more stable than the lanthanum complexes when neutral ligands were used. This reversal of stability may be attributed to intramolecular interactions, and clarification of this cause will lead to the synthesis of stable radium complexes. In the future, complexes of cations with different ionic radii will also be synthesised and analysed in more detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は不安定な錯体を与え易いラジウムやアクチニウムなどの巨大なカチオンを水中で安定に捕捉する分子の開発を行っている。このような巨大なカチオンの配位数や結合距離など錯体化学の分野でも未知の領域であり未解明な部分が多い。加えて、これらを安定に捕捉する手法を確立することができれば、アルファ線を放出する放射性同位元素を安全に投与でき、副作用の少ないがん治療法を世界に普及させることにも繋がると考えている。