Development of Alkaline Earth Salts having Highly Enhanced Radiophotoluminescence Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA GO  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 講師 (90757840)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラジオフォトルミネッセンス / RPL / CaSO4 / アルカリ土類硫酸塩
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は材料合成、基礎化学特性評価、基礎物理特性評価および放射線応答特性評価の研究区分から構成する。材料合成で作製した材料は、組成や構造の観点から化学的に目的としたものであるかを基礎化学特性評価で検証する。基礎物理特性評価では光学特性を中心に調査し、放射線応答特性評価ではRPL特性のみならずTSLやOSL等の特性についても調査する。これら諸特性評価結果は材料合成にフィードバックされ、PDCA(Plan Do Check Action)サイクルにより材料を最適化する。また、材料の最適化に至るまでの変数パラメータを系統的に考察する事により、RPL現象の起源の理解に繋げ、材料設計指針を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiophotoluminescence materials with a sulphate matrix have been developed. Among these, the material based on CaSO4 exhibited remarkable properties and good sensitivity to radiation dose. Furthermore, unlike conventional materials, the response values were stable immediately after irradiation and could be erased by applying heat. Furthermore, it was found that the radiophotoluminescence was reproducible after erasure by heat treatment in the same way as before erasure, and it was demonstrated that the material could be reused repeatedly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラジオフォトルミネッセンスは現在個人被ばく線量計における放射線の検出ならびに線量の記録素子として用いられている。従来のラジオフォトルミネッセンス材料の種類は極めて少なく、この事が現象理解や材料設計指針の構築、新規応用展開の妨げとなっている。本研究では新たなラジオフォトルミネッセンス材料の開発に成功した。なかでも、放射線照射直後から応答値が安定である特性から、ラジオフォトルミネッセンス材料を用いたリアルタイム線量計測への応用展開が期待される。