Development of a micro-particle behavior model based on non-contact manipulation and three dimensional visualization measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Naoki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (20808331)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微粒子 / 界面 / 非接触操作 / 可視化計測 / 非接触微粒子操作 / 3次元可視化計測 / 気液界面 / 微粒子挙動 / 過酷事故
Outline of Research at the Start
軽水炉過酷事故に伴う放射性微粒子の拡散を抑制させるため、プール中に発生させた気泡による微粒子の捕集効果が想定されている。捕集時気液界面に到達した微粒子は瞬時に液相中に移行するという仮定のもと解析的研究が行われているが、近年の可視化実験において気液界面上に不溶性微粒子が堆積し液相に移行しない様子が観察され、仮定が成り立たないこと明らかとなりつつある。微粒子の捕集量を過大評価する可能性があり、仮定の見直しと物理モデルの構築が必要である。
本研究は、単一ナノ・マイクロ微粒子の非接触操作と3次元可視化計測により気液界面における微粒子挙動を明らかにし、微粒子挙動を適切に評価するための物理モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a visualization method of single micro-particle behavior on an interface using a laser manipulating technique. We prepared an apparatus to manipulate and visualize an insoluble micro-particle in a single water phase using a laser manipulating technique; we developed a method to form an interface using water and silicon oil in the apparatus. We conducted the experiment using the apparatus and confirmed that a micro particle was captured by the interface. Another micro-particle was captured by an interface with small curvature but returned to the original phase after a short time. We considered that the Brownian motion of the particle itself and the curvature of the interface affect the behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における成果は、界面における単一微粒子の非接触操作および可視化計測技術を開発し、界面における単一微粒子の挙動を明らかにしたことである。この技術および知見は、原子力分野におけるスクラビングによる放射性微粒子の捕集効果に関する調査に活用することができ、原子力発電の安全性向上および社会への安定的なエネルギー供給に貢献するものである。