Development of a portable Cherenkov neutron detector for nuclear material detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Kosuke  科学警察研究所, 法科学第二部, 研究員 (60822070)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核セキュリティ / チェレンコフ検出器 / 核物質 / 中性子 / 放射線計測
Outline of Research at the Start
核セキュリティ及び放射性廃棄物の計量管理の分野において、核物質の非破壊測定(NDA)技術の需要が世界的に高まっている。アクティブ中性子法は、隠蔽された核物質の検知に最適なNDA手法の1つであるが、コスト面と可搬性に大きな課題がある。本研究では、アクティブ中性子法に適したチェレンコフ中性子検出器を新規に開発することで、非常に低コストかつ可搬性のある核物質NDAシステムの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is the development of a water Cherenkov neutron detector (WCND) as a novel neutron detector for the Cf-252 rotation method to realize an extremely low-cost and transportable non-destructive assay system for nuclear materials. A pulse height discrimination method was adopted to discriminate neutrons from gamma-rays, which is the biggest bottleneck for neutron detection of WCND. As a result, high sensitivity (more than 4 times) and low-cost (less than 1/15) neutron detection was demonstrated compared to the conventional He-3 detector with sufficient suppression of 2.223 MeV gamma-rays. In addition, the on-situ detection of gram quantities of nuclear material was also demonstrated through experiments in combination with a Cf-252 rotation device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで中性子検出器の候補にすらなり得なかった水チェレンコフ中性子検出器(WCND)について、実測定環境下において、欠点であったガンマ線を抑制した上での低コストかつ高感度な中性子検出を実現し、回転照射法への適用により、隠匿された核物質の現場検知という核セキュリティ上の喫緊課題に対する技術的解決策を実証しており、工学及び工業上貢献するところが大きい。本研究で実現した核物質検知装置の導入により、実効性の高い水際対策が可能になるとともに、WCNDは本用途に限らず、可搬性のある低コストかつ高感度な中性子検出器として広範囲への活用が今後期待される。