Development of an advanced magnetic separation technology assisted by agglomeration for improving the recovery of rare earth minerals from finely ground low-grade ores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
PARK ILHWAN  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80844753)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords希土類元素 / 選鉱 / 磁力選別 / 凝集 / キャリア / Magnetic Separation / Rare Earth Minerals / Agglomeration
Outline of Research at the Start
REEs have been widely used in numerous high-tech applications. The bulk of currently operating RE mines are in China. Therefore, Japan should develop the way of recovering REE minerals to overcome the situation, which occur when China weaponize their REE exports.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at developing advanced magnetic separation techniques to improve the recovery of finely-ground rare earth-bearing minerals. Specifically, this research investigated two approaches: (i) agglomeration-magnetic separation and (ii) carrier-magnetic separation.
The conventional magnetic separation was inefficient in recovering finely-ground rare earth minerals (D50=2.9 μm) because magnetic force acting on a particle is directly proportional to its volume; that is, the finer the particle, the lower the magnetic force. The application of agglomeration process using emulsified kerosene prior to magnetic separation improved the recovery of rare earth mineral (i.e., bastnaesite-(Ce) (Ce(CO3)F)) from 50% to 94% due to the increase in particle size to > 8 μm. Moreover, the addition of magnetic particles like zero-valent iron as a carrier was effective in recovering fine bastnaesite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンニュートラルを達成するには希土類元素が重要な役割を担っているが、現在世界のレアアース鉱物供給量の約9割以上が4つの国(中国(70%)、米国(14%)、オーストラリア(6%)、ミャンマー(4%))に集中されているため、供給リスクが非常に高い。レアアースの供給リスクを低減するためには、これまで扱っていなかった低品位鉱石の開発が不可欠だ。本研究は、一般的な技術では回収できない微粉砕された希土類鉱物を回収するための新しいプロセスを開発することを目標とし、得られた結果は鉱山業界に大きく貢献すると考えられる。