Elucidation of radiocesium-bearing particles in mountain lake sediments based on microscopic material science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Ryosuke  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50832854)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 粘土鉱物 / 土壌 / 湖底堆積物 / 放射能 / 汚染土壌 / XRD / TEM / セシウム / 山岳湖 / 堆積物
Outline of Research at the Start
福島での原子力発電所事故後の地表での放射性核種の移行挙動を理解するためには、放射性セシウムの存在形態の多様性や周辺地質を反映した地域依存性についての検証が必要となる。本研究は、山岳湖という周辺母岩が明確な系に焦点を当て、湖底堆積物中の放射性微粒子の特性について、ナノ・マイクロ分析技術を駆使して明らかにする。さらに、堆積物とその中に含まれる放射性微粒子の両方を定量的に評価することで、放射性Csの担持体の地域依存性や堆積物の性質に則した処分方法の検討、生態系との相互作用の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the migration behavior of radionuclides at the ground surface after the accident of Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant, it is necessary to examine the characteristics of radiocesium (RCs) bearing particles and their regional dependences on local geology. In this study, host minerals of RCs in soil and lake sediments collected from several sites of Fukushima Prefecture and an isolated mountain lake were examined by using nano & micro analytical techniques (IP-autoradiography, SEM, FIB-TEM). Furthermore, by quantitatively evaluating both the sediments and the radioactive particles contained in them, the regional dependence of the RCs host materials was elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発事故後の継続的なモニタリング調査によって水や土壌中、湖底堆積物、水棲生物の放射線量の変遷は明らかになっているものの、どうしてそのような値になっているのかは十分に説明できていない。これは反応に関与する微小な物質の正体が不明確であることに由来しており、本研究は、土壌中や湖底堆積物中で放射性Csを固定しているミクロな物質を直接的に検出・分析を行ったことで、土壌中あるいは湖底での堆積物と水、あるいは周辺の生物との間での反応過程をより明確化することが出来る。