Invesitigation of rectification mechanisms in high-temperature superconducting films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Yuji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50736080)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超伝導 / 超伝導ダイオード / 希土類系高温超伝導薄膜 / 格子不整合 / 磁束ピンニング / 超伝導体 / 高温超伝導体 / 整流効果 / ダイオード / 薄膜成長 / 磁束量子 / 非相反伝導 / 量子化磁束 / 臨界電流
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、イットリウム系高温超伝導薄膜における整流効果の発現メカニズムの解明を目的とする。背景として、抜本的な省エネルギーを実現する超伝導電力機器の開発に向けて、低消費電力で整流動作する超伝導ダイオードの開発が期待されている。そのため、申請者らが開発した超伝導ダイオード特性について、その発現メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
計画している研究項目は、(A) 超伝導ダイオード特性を発現するイットリウム系高温超伝導薄膜のナノ構造制御、(B) 超伝導ダイオード素子の設計および整流効果の実証の2項目である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism of the asymmetric critical current property (so-called superconducting diode property) in high-temperature superconducting films, this study analysed the nanostructure of the high-temperature superconducting thin films that exhibit the property, designed a superconducting diode element and demonstrated the rectification effect.
As a result, it was confirmed that the asymmetric critical current property appeared in the rare-earth-based high-Tc superconducting films deposited using a pulsed laser deposition system over a wide temperature and magnetic field range. Furthermore, nano-structural analysis revealed that the better the lattice matching between the superconducting thin film and buffer layers, the better the properties. Finally, using the thin film, a device with a permanent magnet that does not require an external magnetic field was fabricated and rectification operation using a superconducting diode was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高温超伝導薄膜の臨界電流の非対称性メカニズムを解明した。この成果は、省エネルギー電力機器の問題を根本的に解決し、超低消費電力で動作する超伝導ダイオードの開発を可能にするとともに、このダイオードは量子コンピュータや次世代超伝導エレクトロニクスへの応用が期待される。本研究における超伝導ダイオード動作原理理解および素子化についての進展により、社会全体のエネルギー問題解決に向けた一歩であると同時に、情報科学への波及効果を持つ。