Development of hydrogen production utilizing magnetic ejection effect of magnetic nanofluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Yuhiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30707162)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁性ナノ粒子 / 磁性ナノ流体 / 磁性流体 / 水電解 / 数値解析 / 多孔質電極 / 水素製造 / 磁気排除効果 / 多孔質
Outline of Research at the Start
環境保全と持続可能エネルギー社会の形成のためには、水力発電などの再生可能エネルギーを電源とした水電解による水素製造とその有効利用が不可欠である。本研究では、電磁流体力学と電気化学、材料科学、高分子化学の専門家が集い、これまでに類がない学際的な研究を展開することで、磁性ナノ流体を用いた新しい水電解技術を提案するとともに、従来技術では不可能であった多孔質電極を水電解に適応し、電極比表面積の飛躍的な拡大による水電解の超高効率化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen production using renewable energy such as hydroelectric power and its effective utilization are indispensable for a sustainable environment and energy. In the present study, novel water electrolysis using magnetic nanofluids has been proposed. This has the potential to apply the porous electrode to the water electrolysis, resulting in dramatical enhancement of its efficiency.
This study clarified the effect of the electrolyte on the dispersibility of magnetic nanoparticles. Furthermore, it was clarified that the electrolysis is enhanced when the magnetic field intensity on the electrode surface increase. In addition, the redox reaction peculiar to the magnetic nanofluid was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境保全や持続可能なエネルギー社会の構築のためには,安定的な水素製造・供給が不可欠である。真にCO2フリーの水素製造・利用を実現するためには,再生可能エネルギーを電源とした水電解による水素製造の高効率化と普及が必要である。本研究成果では,磁性ナノ流体を水電解へ応用することにより,多孔質電極の水電解へ適応の可能性を見出し,水素技術に関連した新しい技術を創生した。さらに,本研究は,電磁流体力学と電気化学,材料科学,高分子化学の学際的研究であり,新しい学問領域を開拓した。