Improvement of the method to estimate physical property distribution by fusion of physical model and machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishitsuka Kazuya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90756470)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベイズ統計学 / 岩石物性 / 熱水システム / 空隙率 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / 不確実性 / 地熱 / 比抵抗 / 弾性波速度 / ベイズ推定 / 応力 / 地熱開発 / 資源評価 / 不確実性の定量化
Outline of Research at the Start
地球資源開発において、地下の物性分布の推定は、資源評価や掘削位置の選定の観点から重要である。これまでにも物理モデルを基にした手法と機械学習を基にした手法が提案され、検層データや物理探査データの解釈手法として広く用いられている。しかしながら、既存手法には、解の不確実性の定量化や物理メカニズムの妥当性といった各々に固有の課題を有する。本研究では、物理モデルと機械学習を融合した手法の開発により、これらの課題の解決を目指す。また、開発した手法は地熱地域に適用を行い、手法の有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Earth resource development, the estimations of subsurface physical properties and their distribution are important on the evaluation of the potentials of the resource and the selection of drilling locations. This study developed machine learning-based methods to estimate physical properties of the target area, such as porosities. The developed methods were examined by applying it to a geothermal field. The study further developed methods for measuring rocks to improve the quality and quantity of data, allowing the developed machine learning-based methods to be applied to promising areas of earth resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球資源開発において、空隙率等の地下の物性値の推定は不可欠である。本研究で開発した手法は、機械学習と物理モデルを組み合わせることによって、厳密な物理モデルが不明瞭な条件下でも一定程度の物理的な妥当性を考慮して、物性値を推定できるフレームワークを構築した。さらに、推定値のばらつきの評価を行い、どの範囲の推定値まで信頼がおけるか評価を可能とした。また、応力や弾性波速度、熱伝導率といった観測値をより効率的に取得する手法を開発し、従来よりも多くの地域や条件でデータ取得が可能となることが期待される。