Development of a new hydraulic turbine in open channel flow to realize a microgrid utilizing unused hydro energy source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Yusuke  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20778815)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサボニウス形水車 / 開水路 / マイクロ水力 / 出力特性 / 自由表面流れ / サボニウス形 / 小水力エネルギー / 開水路流れ / PIV / 小水力発電
Outline of Research at the Start
未利用水力エネルギーの有効利用を図り,極低落差水力で発電する水車の研究開発を目指す.小水力発電では経済性・メンテナンス性に優れ,季節や天候による流量変動に伴う水位や流速の変化に対応可能な水車が望まれる.そこで本研究では,2枚の円弧上ブレードを互い違いに配置した単純構造なサボニウス形を水車に適用し開水路流れで発電する高性能な水車を開発する.従来の風車のように垂直軸型として設置するのではなく回転軸を水平にして使用することで,水位変動および開水路特有の自由表面流れに対応する.また,実用化を見据えた際,水車単体ではなく複数台の水車を用いたマイクログリッド発電により安定かつ高出力発電を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, Savonius type hydraulic turbine operating in open channel flow was developed. the turbine enables effective utilization of unused hydropower energy latent in existing infrastructure such as agricultural and irrigational channels. We proposed an installation method in which the turbine axis is horizontal in order to adapt the Savonius type hydraulic turbine, which has been used as a vertical axis, to the open channel flow. It was clarified that the distance from the free surface of the Savonius type hydraulic turbine greatly affects the torque characteristics, and that there are suitable installation conditions for each water flow condition such as water level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内には総延長が40万kmもの農業用水路が張り巡らされているが,そのほとんどが田畑へ水を供給する役割にのみ使用される.この未利用水力エネルギーを有効活用することは,持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)に合致する.本研究がターゲットとする極低落差領域の各地点におけるエネルギー規模は非常に小さいため,水車性能だけでなく経済性やメンテナンス性までも考慮する必要があり,構造や発電原理が簡易なサボニウス形水車の開発は,農業DXやIoT化を加速させ,日本の農業の発展に貢献できる.