Project/Area Number |
20K15221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 熱電材料 / 熱電発電デバイス / 機能性材料 / 単結晶 / 粒界 / 熱電変換材料 / バルク単結晶成長 / 多元系化合物 / 異相 / IoT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超スマート社会の実現に向けて、様々な環境下において各種センサー駆動のための環境調和型独立電源の技術が求められており、環境中の温度差を活用する熱電発電は適している。 熱電デバイス実用化のためには、指標となる無次元性能指数を1以上に向上させる必要がある。本研究では、無次元性能指数 = 1.1を達成しているCu2ZnSnS4単結晶を母材として独自性のある結晶成長技術から意図的に単結晶中に界面を形成し、評価する事で熱電と電気的特性に対して有効な機能性界面を探索する。従来のナノスケール粒径サイズの多結晶では評価が困難な信頼性のある界面の情報を明らかにし、界面を最適化する事で性能特性向上へアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the functional grain-boundaries for high performance thermoelectric Cu2ZnSnS4 (CZTS) exceeding dimensionless figure of merit ZT value of 1.0. Σ3 grain-boundaries were charge neutral in CZTS, which is effective for improvement of thermoelectric properties. Conversion of p-n conduction is required for the realization of a CZTS-based thermoelectric device. n-type (Cu1-xAgx)2ZnSnS4 (CAZTS) can be obtained by controlling Ag-alloying.We report the p-type CZTS-based single-leg thermoelectric device with conversion efficiency of 4% at a temperature difference of 473 K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超スマート社会の実現に向けて、様々な環境下において各種IoTセンサー駆動のための環境調和型独立電源の技術が求められおり、環境中の「温度差」を活用する熱電発電は適している。しかし、これまでの熱電材料は、希少元素や毒性元素が含まれており、環境中の温度差を利用した自立電源として大規模な普及を目指すためには、低コストかつ環境調和した熱電発電デバイス開発が望まれる。 本研究では、環境調和型Cu2ZnSnS4 (CZTS)の更なる熱電特性向上に特化した機能性粒界を探索し、材料設計指針を示した。CZTSベースの熱電デバイスの作製に成功し、数百時間動作後でも発電特性はほぼ変化しないことを明らかにした。