| Project/Area Number |
20K15222
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
| Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies (2021-2022) Wakayama National College of Technology (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Masataka 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境保全領域, 研究員 (80775809)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Mn酸化 / 生分解性プラスチック / バイオリアクター / 個体基質 / 集積培養 / レアメタル回収 / マンガン酸化 / バイオマンガン酸化物 / 培養 / レアメタル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
レアメタルは機能性材料の製造に必要不可欠な金属資源である。一方、その国際的な争奪戦は近年激化しており、国際価格は上昇傾向にある。とくに我が国では、国内消費量のほぼ全量を輸入依存している状況にあるため、都市鉱山や自然環境からレアメタルを回収する技術の開発は重要な課題の1つと言える。本研究課題の目的は、近年注目されているレアメタル回収バイオプロセスの確立に必要不可欠なMn酸化細菌の新規培養法を開発することである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed a novel enrichment method for Mn-oxidizing bacteria, which is essential for the development of biologically-produced Mn oxide-based minor metal recovery technology and its cost reduction. The successful enrichment of Mn-oxidizing bacteria and the formation of Mn oxides in a bioreactor packed with polycaprolactone were confirmed. Furthermore, the involvement of bacterial groups belonging to the Pseudomonadota phylum in the degradation of polycaprolactone and Mn oxidation was suggested by 16S rRNA gene amplicon sequencing and metagenomic analyses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レアメタルは「産業のビタミン」とも呼ばれるように、機能性材料、電子材料、構造材などの製造に必要不可欠な金属資源である。本研究は、レアメタルを含む重金属イオンに対して優れた吸着特性を示すバイオMn酸化物を利用したレアメタル回収技術の確立およびその低コスト化に必要不可欠なマンガン酸化細菌の新しい集積培養技術の開発を試みたものである。国内で消費されるレアメタルの大部分を輸入依存している我が国の状況を考慮すると、都市鉱山や自然環境からレアメタルを高効率に回収する技術開発に資する本研究は、学術的のみならず社会的にも重要な意義があると言える。