Development of a top-down preparation of oxide/nanocarbon catalysts for high performance air electrodes in metal-air batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tachibna Naoki  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 技術支援本部多摩テクノプラザ複合素材技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (60633526)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸素還元 / 空気電池 / 窒素ドープカーボン / ボールミル / ビーズミル / 空気極 / 触媒 / 酸素還元反応 / メカノケミカル反応 / マグネシウム空気電池 / 酸素発生反応
Outline of Research at the Start
空気電池は次世代の電源として注目されているが空気極に使用する貴金属触媒のコストが高い。低コスト触媒として注目さている窒素ドープカーボンは優れた活性を示すが、ペロブスカイト型酸化物等の金属酸化物と組み合わせることで得られるコンポジット触媒は窒素ドープカーボンよりさらに高い活性を示す。しかし酸化物は合成時の高温焼成により容易に凝集してしまうためにカーボン上で大きな塊となって相互作用が効果的に得られていないと推測される。本研究では主にメディアを用いたトップダウン的手法により金属酸化物を窒素ドープカーボン上に高分散担持させて複合したコンポジット触媒の活性および安定性に寄与する因子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal-air batteries have attracted attention as a next-generation power source because of their high theoretical energy density. However, the overvoltage of the air electrode in the batteries is significant. In this study, oxide/nitrogen-doped carbon was investigated as a Pt-free alternative catalyst. First, nitrogen-doped carbon with high nitrogen content was synthesized. It was found that the amount of nitrogen doping can be controlled by the amount of oxygen functional groups in the starting material in the heat treatment method, and by the ball milling treatment time in the mechanochemical method. Then, low-energy ball milling treatment was performed on the oxide. The oxide was dispersed while suppressing damage to the crystal structure. A magnesium-air battery with manganese(IV) oxide/nitrogen-doped carbon composite showed a high maximum power output (170 mW/cm2).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒素ドープカーボンを用いた実用触媒の開発には大量スケールで合成可能な手法でそのドープ量を制御できる製法の確立が不可欠である。我々は、熱処理法においては出発原料のカーボンの酸素官能基量、メカノケミカル法においてはミル処理時間で、窒素ドープ量を制御できることを見出した。また、この窒素ドープカーボンに酸化マンガン(IV)を微分散担持したコンポジット触媒を用いたマグネシウム空気電池は極めて大きな出力を得ることができた。したがって、酸化マンガン(IV)/窒素ドープカーボンは白金代替空気極触媒として有望な材料であり、本研究成果は電化がますます進む社会において空気電池の普及に資するものである。