High pressure study on a living cell using total reflection spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kuroi Kunisato  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70757757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高圧 / 分光 / 細胞膜 / ダイアモンドアンビルセル / 生細胞膜 / 顕微測定 / 全反射分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜である脂質膜は、高い流動性を持つことで生理機能を発揮する。一方、数百気圧を超える深海下には多数の生物が存在し、その細胞膜は高圧力に曝されている。脂質膜は圧力により流動性の低い相へと相転移を起こすが、深海生物の細胞膜は圧力下でどのように流動性を保ち機能しているのだろうか?本研究では、高圧下で全反射蛍光・ラマン顕微観察が可能な高圧光学セルの開発を行い、細胞膜中の1分子蛍光観察、およびラマン分光による細胞膜の直接観測を行う。本研究を通して、生細胞膜の圧力応答の、その場観測が可能な系を構築し、深海生物の細胞膜が有する生存戦略を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the survival mechanism of deep-sea organisms, in-situ measurements of the behavior of single cell under high-pressure will provide a useful clues. In this study, we developed a high-pressure optical cell applicable to total-reflection microscopic raman or fluorescence spectroscopies. As a preliminary experiments, using liposomes which is often used as a model for cell membrabe, we showed that pressure effects on vibrational spectrum of lipid bilayers can actually provide information on its phase transition by pressure. Furthermore, we succeeded in culturing cells on a high-pressure cell and in observing them under high-pressure.The morphology of cells seemed not to be altered by pressure. Although we couldn't complete the project during the funding period, we established the basis for further in-situ high-pressure measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深海生物の高圧下での生存戦略を化学の視点から明らかにすることで、極限環境にも適用可能な有用な酵素や微生物などの開発につながることが期待される。そのために、本研究は生細胞の圧力挙動を明らかにすることを目指し、圧力下での測定1細胞の測定が可能な特殊高圧セルの開発と高圧セルを用いた予備的実験を行った。本研究成果は、極限環境生物を理解する上で必要となる生細胞の圧力下その場測定の基礎になると考えられる、