Control of surface chemical reactions by a monocycle THz pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shunsuke  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (10822744)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTHz-induced reactions / TFISH / metal surface / Gapless THz detection / THz pump-SHG probe / Pt表面 / 表面化学反応誘起 / Pt(111) / Cs/Pt / モノサイクルテラヘルツ光 / 表面化学反応 / 表面吸着種ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
光により精密に化学反応を制御することは持続可能な社会に向けて現実のものになるべき課題である。その実現のためには、反応素過程に関与する自由度(振動モードなど)を明らかにし、さらにその特定のモードを制御する光技術が必要となる。
本研究課題は、モノサイクルテラヘルツ(THz)光を用いて基板-吸着種間振動を励起し、その後の反応ダイナミクスを実時間測定することで、固体表面上の会合反応過程を明らかにする。また、THz光の電場の向きを制御することで、表面吸着種の運動方向を制御できることを実験的に示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared well-defined surfaces such as Cs/Pt and O+CO/Pt under ultrahigh vacuum conditions, and the surfaces were irradiated by monocycle THz pulses with the maximum electric field of 183 kV/cm to investigate whether chemical reactions could be induced by the THz pulses. Although we tried to detect desorbed species by a quadrupole mass spectrometer, and measure the displacement of the adsorbed species by second harmonic generation spectroscopy or sum frequency generation spectroscopy, we could not observe neither the displacement of the adsorbed species nor the THz pulse-induced chemical reactions. Thus, we concluded that THz pulses with a stronger electric field are necessary to induce the chemical reactions.
In the above research, we could develop a new method to observe the waveform of THz pulses by using second harmonic lights from metal surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私はair-metal-coherent-detection(AMCD)というTHzパルス検出方法を開発した。この方法は、THz電場が誘起する空気分子からの第二高調波光と金属表面からの第二高調波光の干渉を利用する。THz電場が作用する対象が空気分子であるため、AMCDは広帯域THzパルスのギャップレス検出を可能にする。広帯域THzパルス光の検出方法として、air-biased-coherent-detection(ABCD)が有名であるが、ABCDに比べて、AMCDは空気分子と金属薄膜だけでよい。その簡便性から、AMCDは広帯域THzパルスの時間波形計測方法の一つとして普及するものと考える。