Super-sensitive Raman spectroscopy by fluorescence encoding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Kotaro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (60783561)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛍光エンコーディング / ラマン分光法 / 振動分光法 / 蛍光 / 一分子計測 / 高感度分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
ラマン分光法は分子に光を照射するだけで分子振動スペクトルを取得できる優れた分析手法であるが,その信号強度は蛍光と比べ5桁以上低く,低濃度のサンプルの測定は困難である.短パルスレーザーを用いたコヒーレントラマン散乱を用いると信号強度を増強できるが,依然として1 mM - 100 μM程度が典型的な検出限界である.本研究提案では,ラマン活性な分子振動を時間領域で、蛍光を介して測定する手法の開発を行う.本手法では,測定できる分子は蛍光性分子に限られるが,nMレベルの感度での分子振動測定が可能になると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescence-encoded time-domain coherent Raman spectroscopy (FLETCHERS) was developed by combining time-domain Raman spectroscopy and fluorescence encoding to achieve highly sensitive Raman spectroscopy in the low-frequency region (200-750 cm-1). FLETCHERS is a time-domain coherent Raman spectroscopy technique that uses a single ultrashort pulse of light to excite molecular vibrations and measure the temporal evolution of the vibrations by changing the intensity of the fluorescence measured by another ultrashort pulse of light. We have demonstrated that it is possible to measure the vibrational spectrum of Rhodamine 800 in a solution with a concentration of 250 nM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラマン分光法は化学分析やバイオイメージングにおける計測モダリティとして広く用いられている.ラマン分光は無標識に分子構造情報を得られる強力な手法である一方で,その感度の低さから応用範囲が限定されている.本研究で開発したFLETCHERSは蛍光分子の振動スペクトルを高感度に検出でき,バイオイメージングの多色化,材料中の欠損の評価,1分子レベルでの環境ゆらぎの検出などへの応用が期待される.