Project/Area Number |
20K15231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 量子化学 / 電子状態理論 / 摂動論 / スピン射影 / 一重項励起子分裂 / 太陽光発電 / 波動関数理論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では新規な励起状態計算手法を開発・適用することにより、有機太陽電池における一重項励起子分裂のメカニズムについての詳細な知見を得ることを目的とする。反応機構に関わる重要な状態について選択的に高精度計算を行い、これらを有効的に組み合わせるボトムアップ型アプローチを取る。本研究によって二量体モデルを超えた大規模な多量体量子シミュレーションを実行することが可能になり、実在系におけるSFの機構がより具体的に明らかになると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While in molecular systems, there are several possible excited states, only a handful of them play a significant role in photochemistry. In this research, we have proposed computational methods that selectively calculate the excited states that are potentially important for photochemical processes. This allows us to clarify the characteristics of the target chemical reaction. Furthermore, the wave functions obtained through these methods are utilized to construct an effective Hamiltonian, enabling a more precise description of complex excited states. Specifically, these methods have been developed to accurately describe electron spins, with the aim of achieving better correspondence with experimental results by eliminating unphysical spin-contaminated states. Building upon these results, we have also developed excited state algorithms for quantum computers, establishing the groundwork for photochemical applications utilizing quantum devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子内で起こる電子の励起状態をシミュレーションによって正確に追跡することにより、太陽光発電や人工光合成、あるいは光による異性化反応などの機構を解明することができる。本研究で開発したアプローチは計算コストと計算精度の両立を目指したものであり、これらを駆使することで多様な光化学シミュレーションを実行可能にすると考えられる。