Deep insight into the nano-interface of structural polysaccharide materials: A theoretical and computational study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Uto Takuya  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60749084)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセルロース / キチン / イオン液体 / 溶解機構 / 分子動力学計算 / 分子シミュレーション / データ駆動型解析
Outline of Research at the Start
木質細胞壁や甲殻類外骨格などに見出されるセルロースやキチンは構造多糖であり、高結晶性繊維のため、水や一般的な有機溶媒に難溶で加工性に乏しい問題がある。最近、セルロースやキチンを良好に溶解するイオン液体が注目されている。本研究課題では、イオン液体の基本骨格や側鎖構造の違いによって、セルロースやキチンの溶解性にどのような影響を与えるのかに着目し、界面ダイナミクスや分子論的観点から解析する。具体的には、様々なイオン液体の溶解シミュレーションを基に溶解機構を体系的に解析し、熱力学的パラメータによる定量的評価を行う。さらに、データ駆動型解析と連携させることで、新規な可溶化溶媒の探索・発見につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have adopted a molecular dynamics (MD) approach to study the dissolution of chitin crystals in imidazolium-based ionic liquids. It was observed that cellulose and chitin chains were peeled from their crystal surface accompanied with cleavage of hydrogen bonds. The solubility vs. the number of intermolecular hydrogen bonds had relatively good correlation. A screening combined with machine learning was employed to search cellulose solvents based on solubility prediction. The analysis of MD trajectories showed that the chitin solubility was strongly dependent on the ionic radius of anion. Furthermore, quantum chemistry (QM) calculations were performed to evaluate the steric energy of imidazolium-based cations, indicating that the conformational flexibility of side chain affected the physical properties and ion configuration of ionic liquids, which determined chitin solubility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な循環型社会を形成するために、バイオマスの利活用に関する研究開発が必要不可欠である。木質細胞壁や甲殻類外骨格などに見出されるセルロースやキチンは構造多糖であり、高結晶性繊維のため、水や一般的な有機溶媒に難溶で加工性に乏しい問題がある。最近、構造多糖材料を良好に溶解するイオン液体に注目されている。そこで、イオン液体中ににおけるセルロース・キチン溶解機構を、分子シミュレーションによって明らかにした。さらに、データ駆動型解析の適用を検討することで、難溶性バイオマスの優れた溶媒探索を検討した。したがって、高分子繊維の溶媒探索におけるハイスループットスクリーニング技術の基盤形成に貢献した。