Structural identification of water at liquid/liquid interfaces by surface-selective vibrational spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Urashima Shu-hei  東京理科大学, 総合研究院, 講師 (30733224)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液/液界面 / 界面選択的振動分光 / 振動和周波発生 / 疎水性水和 / 液-液界面 / ヘテロダイン検出振動和周波発生分光法 / 油水界面 / 光干渉 / 和周波発生分光法 / 振動スペクトル / ヘテロダイン検出 / 振動分光 / 水和構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、これまで気/液・気/固・固/液界面にしか適用できなかった、「ヘテロダイン検出振動和周波発生分光法」と呼ばれる「界面の分子のみを選択的に観測できる」手法を液/液界面に応用する技術を開発する。これにより、代表的な疎水性有機溶媒であるトルエンと水の界面における振動スペクトルを測定し、疎水性溶媒に接している水が周囲の分子とどのような相互作用をしているのか、水素結合や分子配向の観点から解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical system for heterodyne-detected vibrational sum-frequency generation spectroscopy was optimized to probe liquid/liquid interfaces. The setup was examined with using toluene/water interface as a model liquid/liquid interface. With a lab-built measurement cell, whose wettability for water and toluene was controlled by fluorine coating, sum-frequency signal from the liquid/liquid interface was successfully observed with heterodyne-detection manner.
However, it was not achieved to obtain the vibrational spectra of the interfacial molecules because of difficulty for the sample interface and a reference interface to be measured with identical optical configuration. As a margin of the error for the optical distance was only about 1 micrometer, the flexible liquid/liquid interface could not be placed at the same position as the reference interface within this margin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液/液界面は生体を含む自然界に幅広く存在するだけでなく、溶媒抽出や界面化学反応など工業的にも利用される。ところが、気/液や固/液界面などと比較して、液/液界面で分子がどのような構造を形成しているのかの情報は乏しかった。特に一方が水の場合は、疎水性溶媒との界面で水分子同士が強く水素結合を形成する疎水性水和の可能性が長く指摘されているものの、界面だけを選択的に計測することが困難であるために、分光学的にこれを観測した例は限られている。
本研究では、まだ改善の余地が残るものの、液/液界面選択的な振動スペクトルの計測を可能にする信号の検出に成功し、疎水性水和などの直接観測に向けた実験的足掛かりを得た。