Precise real-space imaging of molecular dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Shoma  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 助教 (20783616)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオンイメージング / 化学反応動力学 / 励起状態素過程 / 光解離反応 / 反応ダイナミックス / 分子分光法 / 電子状態 / 分子分光学 / 励起状態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、振動運動などに代表される分子ダイナミックスを観測し得る新規分光法の開発を行うことを目的としている。二・三原子分子のような最も基本的な分子系を対象とし、高分解能レーザー分光法のエネルギー分解能とイオンイメージング手法の空間分解能を融合してその分子ダイナミックスを明らかにする。特に解離や異性化などの反応過程が起こり得る高エネルギー領域(高振動準位)を選択的かつ効率的に生成・検出し、フラグメントが自由に回転しているような、「解離の途中」の状態を可視化することにチャレンジする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to develop a novel spectroscopic method that can observe molecular dynamics using ion-imaging techniques and laser spectroscopy.
First, we designed an ion-imaging spectrometer based on the simulation of the flight trajectory of charged particles, and improved the current supersonic molecular beam time-of-flight mass spectrometer and laser spectrometer system. A multi-channel plate detector with a phosphor screen, a CMOS camera, and a high-speed pulsed power supply were newly incorporated into the our system to develop the ion-imaging spectrometer.
Using the constructed quantum state-selective scattering imaging system, the dissociation dynamics of molecular bromine (Br2) and dimethyl sulfoxide molecules (DMSO) were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、新規量子状態選別散乱イメージングシステムを構築し、いくつかの気相分子の光化学反応ダイナミクスを調査した。特に、臭素分子の高励起状態はこれまで分光学的な解析のみが行われており、その反応ダイナミクスに関しては全くの未解明であった。本研究課題で開発したイメージングシステム・手法は、高エネルギー領域に存在する電子励起状態における反応過程を解明する上でロバストな手法となり得る。