Project/Area Number |
20K15237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuzaki Korenobu 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (70830165)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 量子もつれ光 / 蛍光寿命 / イメージング / FLIM |
Outline of Research at the Start |
蛍光寿命測定は、蛍光分子ごく近傍のナノメートルスケールの局所環境について知見を与える、ユニークな測定手法である。蛍光寿命は通常、パルスレーザーを光源として測定されるが、パルスレーザーには装置が大規模であるのに加え試料への光ダメージが大きいという欠点があった。本研究では、量子もつれ光というこれまで用いられてこなかった新規光源を活用することで、パルスレーザーの持つ欠点を回避しつつ、新しい測定原理に基づく蛍光寿命測定法を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fluorescence lifetime measurement, which evaluates how long it takes for a molecule to emit fluorescence, is a unique method that gives us insight into the local environment surrounding a molecule. To perform fluorescence lifetime measurements, it is necessary to excite a molecule at a well-defined instant. For this reason, a pulsed laser is typically utilized as a light source for those measurements. In contrast, we propose in this study that the same measurements can also be performed by exploiting the temporal correlation among the photons in entangled photon pairs. To realize this concept, we constructed a new experimental setup that allows us to perform fluorescence lifetime measurements using entangled photon pairs as the light source. We demonstrated that it is indeed possible to perform a fluorescence lifetime measurement and its extension, fluorescence lifetime imaging, based on the new measurement principle proposed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
量子もつれ光に代表される量子光は、古典電磁気学では記述することのできない特殊な状態の光であり、これまで分光測定にはほとんど用いられてこなかった新規光源である。このような新規光源は、従来の常識を覆すような新しい測定を実現できる可能性を秘めている。本研究では量子もつれ光を用いることにより蛍光寿命測定という時間分解測定を実現したが、これはまさに「時間分解測定にはパルスレーザーが必要である」という従来の常識を覆すものであり、学術的に興味深い成果である。