Solid-state terahertz rotation and properties of hydrocarbon bearings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Taisuke  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80749143)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子ベアリング / 固体内回転 / 筒状分子 / 動的挙動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,「炭化水素分子ベアリングの固体内テラヘルツ回転と物性開拓」と題し,固体内における分子の超高速回転とそれによりもたらされる得意な物性や機能を明らかにすることを目指すものである.一般に固体内における分子運動は周囲の分子のとの接触のため大きく制約を受けるが,申請者らが開発した筒状分子とゲスト回転子からなる「分子ベアリング」のシステムではこの問題を解決する.本研究では,従来報告したものよりもさらに高速の回転が可能となる新しい分子ベアリングを開発し,過去に報告例のない「固体内テラヘルツ回転」を実現し,固体材料としての機能・物性を開拓する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, entitled "Solid-state terahertz rotation and properties of hydrocarbon bearings," aimed to elucidate the solid-state ultrafast molecular rotation and the properties that result from the rotation. In this study, we developed a new molecular bearing composed of a cylindrical host and nanodiamond guests that enables ultrafast rotation in solids. This molecular bearing exhibits solid-state inertial rotation with the rotational frequency of 1 terahertz. This result may lead to the emergence of novel solid-state properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子運動は固体材料の物性と深く関係する.本研究で実現した「固体内慣性回転」や「固体内テラヘルツ回転」は過去に例のない現象であり,将来社会でも活用されうる有用な物性・機能を持つ材料の開発に繋がる.また,本研究で見出した分子性のハイブリッド型ナノカーボンピーポッドについての知見は,ナノカーボンの科学の分野にも波及効果を及ぼすものであり,広い分野に渡り学術的にも意義深いものである.