Development of anhydrous organic superprotonic conductors utilizing molecular dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Dekura Shun  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任助教 (80837948)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水素 / 固体電解質 / 無水プロトン伝導体 / 分子性固体 / 分子ダイナミクス / 固体核磁気共鳴法
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代の水素社会へ向けて水素から電気を取り出す燃料電池に注目が集まっており、100 °C以上でも利用可能で(無水)、柔軟かつ環境調和型(有機)、かつ液漏れしない(固体)、伝導度が10-2 S/cmを超える高効率な無水有機固体超プロトン (H+)伝導体が求められている。H+伝導には水素結合構造の構築及び分子回転によるH+の受け渡しの双方が重要であるにも関わらず、これまでは前者の静的な要素にしか注目されておらず、超プロトン伝導実現には至っていなかった。本研究では、静的な要素に加えて有機結晶中の動的な分子回転や秤動運動等を積極的に活用することで、次世代材料とも言える無水有機超プロトン伝導体の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to reveal the relationship between molecular motions in solids and anhydrous proton (H+) conductivity, we prepared single-crystalline imidazolium (ImH+) salts and investigated their anhydrous H+ conductivity including anisotropy, as well as the conduction mechanism by evaluating molecular motion. As a result, although the target conductivity of 0.01 S/cm was not achieved, the conduction mechanism due to the rotational motion of ImH+ was clarified in several systems, and the highest conductivity of >0.001 S/cm was realized in a system showing 3D ImH+ rotational motion. On the other hand, in a system in which ImH+ was replaced by 1,2,3-triazolium, low-barrier high conductivity of >0.001 S/cm due to H+ tautomerism were found, indicating the possibility of developing a new conduction mechanism that can replace molecular motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高効率な無水有機固体プロトン伝導体は、無加湿で動作可能な次世代型燃料電池の固体電解質への応用が期待されるが、本研究の成果は顕著な分子ダイナミクスがかつてない高プロトン伝導性をもたらすことを示しただけでなく、プロトン互変異性という新たな高伝導性物質の設計指針を提示しており、実用的な固体電解質の設計指針に大きく貢献する結果である。一方、無水有機結晶中のプロトン輸送現象は、量子波動性を伴うプロトンの水素結合中移動・分子運動・プロトン脱着に伴う電子系の組み替えが協奏した基礎研究的にも重要な課題であり、本研究の成果は環境科学・材料科学のみならず物性科学などの周辺分野への波及効果が大きいと考えられる。