Understanding the redox behavior of thiophenes from a coordination chemistry perspective and designing functional molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Shida Naoki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (20839972)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電解合成 / チオフェン / 有機電子移動化学 / 芳香族化合物 / 機能性分子 / 電気化学 / 活性中間体 / 分光電気化学測定 / 電解反応
Outline of Research at the Start
チオフェンは、硫黄と炭素からなる芳香族化合物であり、有機系材料をデザインする上で汎用されるビルディングブロックである。チオフェン環は一般に電子豊富であり、電子を奪われる反応、すなわち酸化反応を受けやすい。チオフェンの酸化を利用した高分子合成、有機合成はこれまでに数多く報告されており、またデバイス機能の鍵過程にチオフェン骨格の酸化還元が関与することも多々ある。
本研究は、チオフェンの酸化という非常にありふれた現象において、周辺に存在する分子が非常に大きな影響を与えるという独自の仮説を検証し、またそのような新たな視座に基づくことで新たな機能性有機材料の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thiophene is an aromatic compound composed of sulfur and carbon, and is a versatile building block in the design of organic electronic materials. Thiophene rings are generally electron-rich and susceptible to oxidation reactions. Various polymer- and small molecular materials have been synthesized by the oxidation of thiophenes, and the redox of the thiophene backbone is often involved in key processes of device functionality. This study verified the original hypothesis that the molecules, such as solvent and electrolyte, have a significant impact on the oxidation process of thiophenes. Based on this new perspective, we have successfully synthesized various thiophene-based organic molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、硫黄を含む5員環芳香族化合物であるチオフェンの酸化反応において、溶媒やアニオンといった周辺分子が与える影響を調査した。本研究を通じ、対アニオンの配位がチオフェンの多電子酸化を誘起していることが実証され、それに伴う特異な分子変換を達成した。チオフェンの酸化は、含チオフェン系の有機材料の合成過程や、デバイス駆動における鍵課程として利用される極めて重要な反応であり、本研究はチオフェン酸化における一般性の高い重要概念を提唱するものである。すなわち、本研究は有機材料合成・設計に新たな指針を提供するものであり、学術的新知見に加え、実社会への価値還元に資するものである。