Development of two-photon excitable ultrabright fluorescent nanoprobes for in vivo high-speed deep imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Niko Yosuke  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 助教 (20782056)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二光子励起蛍光イメージング / ナノエマルジョン / ピレン / 第二近赤外光 / 蛍光 / 生体二光子蛍光イメージング / 脳血管イメージング / ナノ粒子 / in vivo イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
二光子蛍光イメージングは生体深部観察に優れた造影技術であり、脳機能の解明をはじめとする様々な応用が期待されている。しかし、生体深部の撮像においてはフレームレートが低下する傾向にあり、そのため生体深部で生じる高速現象の観測が困難となる。この問題を解決するためには、微弱な励起レーザー光にも鋭敏に応答する、高効率二光子励起蛍光プローブが必要となる。そこで本研究では、申請者が独自に研鑽してきたピレンの誘導化技術および有機ナノ粒子作成技術を主軸とした『超高効率二光子励起蛍光ナノプローブ開発』を実施する。これにより、マウスの海馬領域の脳血流をも観測し得る、革新的な二光子蛍光イメージングを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed novel ultrabright fluorescent nanoprobes containing large numbers of pyrene-based fluorescent molecules to improve the observable depth and imaging speed in in vivo two-photon microscopy imaging (2PM). Nanoprobes encapsulating thousands of red-emissive pyrene derivative (LipoPYF5) could visualize the blood vasculature in hippocampus (at a depth of 1.5 mm from the brain surface) of mice, whereas a commonly used rhodamine dye could visualize brain vasculature only at a depth of 0.7 mm. Moreover, when a new pyrene dye (NIR-LipoPYF5) that can be excited by a laser oscillating second near-infrared light (1100 nm) was employed instead of LipoPYF5, brain blood vasculature at 1.5 mm depth was observed even under high speed condition (30 frames/s). Furthermore, by averaging 8 images, we succeeded in visualizing the brain blood vasculature at up to 1.8 mm, corresponding to the hippocampal dentate gyrus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、蛍光プローブの高輝度化が生体2PMにおける観察深度・観察速度の向上に重要であることを明らかにした。本研究中に開発したLipoPYF5集積型蛍光ナノプローブは、市販の二光子顕微鏡に備わっているレーザー・ディテクターにマッチしており、一般的なユーザーなら誰でも使用可能である。NIR-LipoPYF5集積型蛍光ナノプローブについては第二近赤外光を発振する高価なレーザーを必要とするものの、マウス脳海馬CA1領域全層の毛細血管を可視化する極めて高性能なものである。以上の点から、これら新規超高輝度蛍光ナノプローブは生物医学的研究、特に脳血管疾患の病態解明に有用なツールになると期待される。