Exploration of Proton-Electron-Spin Coupling System and Application in Electric-field Controllable Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Takumi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 学術研究員 (40836425)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロトン移動 / スピン転移 / 遷移金属錯体 / 光応答 / 電場応答 / 結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では電場による物性の制御、特に磁性の制御が可能な遷移金属錯体の開発を目的に、電場によるプロトン移動の誘起が可能な配位子の設計、それを用いたスピン転移錯体の開発を行う。既に報告されている分子内プロトン移動とスピン転移が連動して発現する錯体(プロトン結合スピン転移錯体)の設計を基盤に、置換基修飾、アニオン効果を駆使することで新規なプロトンダイナミクスを開拓し、それらに対する電場応答性の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proton transfer phenomenon in solid state have been applied for the development of functional materials, such as ferroelectric compounds, fluorescent materials and physical-property-switching materials. It is important for the further development of functional materials based on proton transfer phenomenon to explore the new proton transfer phenomenon in solid state. In this study, we aimed to realize the new proton transfer phenomenon in solid state by using the proton-spin coupling system based on the iron(II) complex exhibiting proton transfer coupled spin transition (PCST). The iron(II) complex exhibiting the stepwise spin transition was developed, and the characterization of the protonation state revealed that this compound exhibits the stepwise proton transfer in crystal level and thermal bistability in the protonation state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多数の要素(電子、スピン、プロトン、分子など)が連動する系ではそれぞれの特徴的な挙動が他の要素に反映されることから単一の要素では見られない興味深い現象が発現する。固体中におけるプロトン移動と電子移動が連動する現象は今日まで盛んに研究が為されている一方で、プロトン移動を含むプロトンダイナミクスとスピンが連動する現象は今日においても十分な研究が為されていない。本研究の成果はプロトンースピン連動系が、固体中における新規プロトン移動現象の開拓およびプロトン移動現象の基礎的な理解を進める上でのプラットフォームとして有望であることを示している。