Arbitrary control of molecular ordering in chiral liquid crystals enabling the development of various optical elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hisano Kyohei  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (30822845)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子配向 / 高分子フィルム / 力学応答 / キラル液晶 / 液晶エラストマー / 回折光学素子 / 反射光学素子 / javascript:onModoru(); / らせん軸 / 濃度勾配 / 光重合 / 光学素子
Outline of Research at the Start
1~3次元にわたる自在な分子配向が制御された材料は,分子配向構造に応じて極めて優れた光学機能を発現するため次世代光学素子の創製における鍵材料となりうる。近年,自発的にナノ・マイクロオーダーのらせん状分子配向構造を形成するキラル液晶が脚光を浴びているが,らせん状構造の多次元配列制御に成功した例は皆無である。本研究では,自在にらせん軸配列を制御可能な新手法を確立することで,多彩な光学素子創製に資する基盤技術の開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, one- or more dimensional control of periodic nanostructure in chiral liquid crystals was demonstrated by using the photopolymerization technique. The resultant chiral liquid crystal polymers with controlled nanostructures enabled to exhibit various optical properties such as reflection and diffraction. Elaborated design of their materials structures allowed us to achieve the arbitrary control of optical response to mechanical stimuli, leading to the development of tunable reflective/diffractive optical elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キラル液晶では,らせん状分子配向の方向に応じて,光の反射・回折・屈折など多彩な光学機能が発現する。しかしながら,らせん状分子配向の方向性を制御する手法は限られており,1方向に配向制御された鏡面反射材料や回折格子として用いられることが一般的である。本研究では,多次元にわたる分子配向方向の制御に成功し,多彩な光学機能材料の作製へと展開した。さらに,本研究で見出した材料構造設計による自在な機械刺激応答性制御に関する研究成果は,次世代産業に資するアクチュエーターやフレキシブルセンサーを実現するために重要な知見となる。