Computational Design of Thermally Activated Delayed Fluorescence Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020)
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Naoya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60754918)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords励起状態 / 項間交差 / 熱活性化遅延蛍光 / スピン-軌道相互作用 / 構造最適化 / スピンー軌道相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ナノ秒オーダーの逆項間交差を示す熱活性化遅延蛍光 (TADF) 材料を開発を目的とする。これにより、貴金属を含む従来のリン光デバイスを凌ぐ高輝度かつ高効率な有機ELデバイスを実現する。この目的を達成するために、逆項間交差が最も起こりやすい一重項および三重項励起状態のポテンシャルエネルギー面の交差構造において、スピン反転の駆動力となるスピンー軌道相互作用を考慮した励起状態計算により、逆項間交差の速度定数を算出し、新規分子の理論設計を行う。さらに、設計した分子の合成から光物性・有機ELデバイス特性評価までの一貫した実験研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In any complex molecular system, electronic excited states of different spin multiplicities are connected by a simple relation if they are in thermal equilibrium. However, this situation is generally impossible in highly fluorescent molecules having finite excited-state lifetimes. In this study, we identified a purely organic molecule that exhibits efficient fluorescence from equilibrated singlet and triplet excited states. The key to such unique excited states is fast reversible intersystem crossing with rate constants of over 10 8 s-1, which are much higher than that of radiative decay. The metal-free emitter exhibits a short excited-state lifetime of 746 ns and offers sky-blue organic light-emitting diodes with an internal quantum efficiency approaching 100% even at a practical high luminance of 10,000 cd m-2, outperforming its iridium-based phosphorescent counterpart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、理論計算が先導する効率的な材料開発を行った。そのために、これまで困難であった逆項間交差の速度定数を低コストで予測する計算手法を提案し、材料合成から光物性・デバイス特性評価までの一貫した実験研究により、その有用性を実証した。速い逆項間交差を示す純有機TADF材料を学術・産業界に提案するとともに、理論先導型研究の一例として、ものづくりを基盤とする科学技術および産業の発展に貢献した。