Development of fluorescent supramolecular materials based on the fluorescent double-tweezer-shaped molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamashina Masahiro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (80847153)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords両親媒性分子 / 分子内包 / アザイリド / シュタウディンガー反応 / 自己集合 / 蛍光性 / 分子ピンセット / ホストーゲスト / 超分子ポリマー / 蛍光 / ホストゲスト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アントラセン環とジインで構成されたダブルピンセット型分子の機能開拓に取り組み、分子包接に立脚した低分子と高分子系の蛍光材料の開発を目的とする。これまで様々な分子ピンセットが報告されてきたが、「蛍光性」と「2つの分子包接部位」を併せ持つ分子ピンセットはほとんど例が無い。本研究では、アントラセン環を柔軟なジインで連結した蛍光性ダブルピンセット型分子に着目し、その分子間相互作用に起因した特異蛍光性と、包接錯体形成の様式の差を活用した、新規超分子蛍光材料の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amphiphilic molecules that can self-aggregate and encapsulate guest molecules in water have attracted attention in various fields. Herein, we report the development of new amphiphiles through the Staudinger reaction. Simple mixing of chlorinated aryl azide with a hydrophilic moiety and various triarylphosphines (PAr3) gave rise to azaylide-based amphiphiles NPAr3, rapidly and quantitatively. The obtained NPAr3 formed ca. 2 nm-sized spherical aggregates (NPAr3)n in water. The hydrolysis of NPAr3 was significantly suppressed as compared with those of non-chlorinated amphiphiles. Computational studies revealed that the stability is mainly governed by the decrease in LUMO around the phosphorus atom owing to the o-substituted halogen groups. Furthermore, hydrophobic dyes such as Nile red and BODIPY were encapsulated by the spherical aggregates (NPAr3)n in water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、シュタウディンガー反応を用い、親水性アジ化物と疎水性リン化合物をアザイリドで直接連結することで、前例のない両親媒性分子の簡便な合成法の開発に成功した。リン化合物は有機合成で幅広く使われており、その有用性・汎用性の高さから膨大な種類が販売・報告されている。即ち本成果は、アジ化物とリン化合物の組み合わせ次第で、両親媒性分子に留まらず、多種多様な機能性分子の創出手段の一つになることが期待される。今後は、アザイリドの特異的な反応性や化学的性質を通じて、アジ化物とリン化合物の性質を融合させた新材料を開発していく計画である。