Construction of novel nanographenes based on rubicene skeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsurumaki Eiji  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (00772758)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsルビセン / 多環式芳香族炭化水素 / 発光 / Scholl反応 / プロペラ形 / 量子化学計算 / アントラセン / 酸化的環化反応 / カップリング反応 / 近赤外蛍光 / らせん形分子 / ナノグラフェン / ヘリセン / プロペラキラリティ / ナノカーボン / 芳香族 / オリゴマー
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素原子の配列様式を組み替えた新しいナノグラフェンの合成を目指して、ルビセンを基本骨格に持つ新規多環式芳香族炭化水素の合成および構造と物性に関する研究を行う。9,10-ジアリールアントラセン類縁体に対する分子内酸化的環化反応(Scholl反応)によるルビセン合成法を応用することで、種々の新規ナノグラフェンを合成し、種々の分光測定および単結晶X線回折測定により、構造と電子状態を詳細に解析する。一般的に6員環のみで構成されるハニカム構造のナノカーボンに対し、5員環や7員環を部分的に組み込むことで、その構造や物性にどのような影響を与えるかを、量子化学計算も併用する事で考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons with rubicene substructures were synthesized and their structural and photophysical properties were investigated. π-extended rubicenes with linearly fused multiple rubicenes were synthesized by oxidative cyclization of phenylene-bridged anthracene dimers and trimers. Pd-catalyzed Heck-type cyclotrimerization of 1-bromoaceanthrylene derivatives gave propeller-shaped C3-symmetric compound with 3 fused rubicene substructures. The structure and properties of each were determined by various spectroscopic measurements, single crystal X-ray analysis, and quantum chemical calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ルビセンは古くから知られる赤色色素化合物であるが、その合成例が限られているため、関連研究は進んでいなかった。本研究により、ルビセン骨格を効率的に合成する手法が開拓され、ルビセンを基本骨格とする新規多環式芳香族化合物の合成研究が進められるようになった。本研究で新たに合成された新規π拡張ルビセン化合物の中には、中程度の効率で赤~近赤外発光を示すものや、プロペラ状に歪んだ特異的な構造を持つものが見つかっており、本研究の成果は、ルビセンを基本骨格とする新規有機電子材料の分子デザインに生かされると期待する。