Development of novel non-planar pi-conjugated molecules designed by insertion of heteroatoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Norihito  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70823277)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機化学 / 有機電子材料 / 有機半導体 / 分子設計 / π共役分子 / 可溶性前駆体 / 湾曲 / 挿入 / 構造有機化学 / 硫黄 / 非平面 / 機能性色素 / ヘテロ元素
Outline of Research at the Start
湾曲したπ共役分子は三次元的なπ電子の広がりや高い溶解性などの特徴的な性質を示す。これらの特性は機能性有機材料創出の観点から重要であるが、機能発現には置換基の導入による電子状態の制御が必要となる。一方、ヘテロ元素を骨格に組み込めば、周辺置換基に頼らずとも電子状態を調節できる。しかし現在、ヘテロ元素含有湾曲π共役分子の設計は「既存の湾曲分子の炭素をヘテロ元素へ置換する」という戦略に依存している。これに対して本研究では、湾曲π共役分子の新たな設計指針の構築を狙い、「平面π共役分子へのヘテロ元素の挿入」という指針を掲げ、新規機能性分子の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of novel π-conjugated molecules with unique properties is an important research theme in light of the creation of new functional materials. The principal investigator of this project proposed a design concept; insertion of elements into the inner positions of π-conjugated molecules. The results of his project are (1) development of sulfur-inserted perylene bisimide and the application as a soluble precursor for n-type organic semiconductor, (2) development of carbon-inserted perylene bisimide, and (3) development of a robust organic n-type organic semiconductor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は「元素の挿入」という独自の分子設計指針が新物質創出に効果的であることを実証している。これは分子設計という材料開発の根本原理における新たな物質探索空間の拡張を意味している。ここに学術的な意義がある。
加えて本研究を通して開発した「硫黄挿入型ペリレンビスイミド」は、プラスチックなどのフレキシブル基盤上に有機半導体薄膜を作製する基盤技術となり得る。これはウェアラブルデバイスの実装の鍵であり、将来的なスマート社会の実現にも貢献しうる技術である。ここに社会的な意義がある。