| Project/Area Number |
20K15259
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Daiki 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10845019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 非ケクレ分子 / メソイオン / 等電子体 / ねじれ / 分子間相互作用 / ラジカル / 超分子 / 芳香族性 / π共役系 / lp/π*相互作用 / メソイオン性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
非ケクレ型分子は形式的に結合に関与できない電子を複数有するため、多くの場合に開殻性を示し、様々な機能性分子として利用されてきた。一方で、非ケクレ型であるにも関わらず開殻性を持たない電子構造として、正電荷と負電荷を有する双性イオン型構造も考えられる。その中でも正負の電荷がそれぞれ分子全体に非局在化したメソイオン構造は一般に高い反応性を示すことから、反応中間体として利用されてきたがその機能展開はほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究では合成が容易かつ安定なメソイオン型共役系化合物を創製し、体系的な調査により開殻性や芳香族性の本質に迫りつつ、特異な電子構造・スピン状態に着目した斬新な機能性を開拓する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organic compounds change their properties depending on the arrangement of atoms (structure) that make up the molecules. The infinite number of molecular structures and combinations of elements allows a truly infinite number of new materials to exist. When the molecular structure of organic compounds is systematically classified, most molecules belong to a group called "Kekule molecules," in which all atoms are bonded or paired in neutral form, while there are a few "non-Kekule molecules" that are not. They attract attention as next-generation materials because they exhibit beneficial electrical, magnetic, and optical properties not found in Kekule molecules. In this study, we synthesized various non-Kekule molecules with mesoionic properties, which have rarely been studied, and investigated whether they exhibit such properties.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではラジカルやイオンの寄与なしで構造を描くことができない非ケクレ分子の中でも、あまり研究の進んでいないメソイオン型の電子構造を有する有機化合物の設計、合成、物性調査に取り組みました。その結果、メソイオン性を導入することにより、ジラジカル型の比較分子とは大きく異なる電気、磁気、光学特性を示すことを明らかにしました。 また、この研究の中でこれまでに合成された化合物の中でも最大級にねじれた3次元構造をもつ化合物の合成も達成しました。この分子は大きくねじれた構造に由来して、固体中では直行型の珍しい積層構造を形成することも明らかにしました。