Creation of Carbon Nanocages Targeting Single Molecule Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hashikawa Yoshifumi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (80804343)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノカーボン / π共役系 / フラーレン / 拡張フラーレン / 緩和時間 / 水分子 / 金属錯体 / ホスフィン / 磁気相互作用 / 動的挙動
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,単一分子の化学が注目を集めており,単一分子接合・原子間力顕微鏡・電子顕微鏡を用いた研究が国内外で勢力的に行なわれている.しかし,分子レベルの物性測定や反応解析においては,各々の測定に適した形態で測定に供する必要があり,網羅的に情報収集するのは困難である.そこで,「1つの分子で物性を網羅的に評価できる形態」として,曲がったπ共役系の内側に着目した.特に,フラーレンの内壁は単一分子物性を解明する上で非常に有望である.その一方で,フラーレンの内部空間はサイズによる制約があり,この課題を解決するために,本研究課題において有効内部空間の拡張に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the expansion of effective inner space inside fullerenes, we developed two methods, i.e., (1) synthesis of double-holed fullerenes by the use of releasing the cage strain and (2) introduction of a C2 unit into the carbon framework of cage-opened fullerene derivatives. Following the former approach, we obtained elbow-shaped carbon nanocages with different directionality, whose structures were determined by X-ray crystallography. In the latter case, C60 and C70, used as starting materials, were found to be transformed into C65N and C75N via only two steps. In addition, the encapsulated H2O molecule was confirmed to lie at the position where it gains a substantial stabilization energy via interactions with the fullerene cage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サブナノ空間への小分子の導入は,構造や相互作用が究極的に規定された単純な物理モデルへと落とし込むことができ,これまでに構築された理論や物理現象を観測する上で極めて有用である.しかし,そのような実験系モデルを構築する手法は限られている.その代表例としてπ共役分子であるフラーレンが挙げられるが,それらが固有にもつサブナノ空間に包摂できる分子種(または適用範囲)はフラーレンの実効体積によって大きな制約を受ける.すなわち,フラーレンの有効内部空間の拡張を達成したという本研究の成果は,こうした制約を打破する一手になると期待され,これまでに実現が不可能であった新奇な超分子システムを構築できると考えられる.