Synthesis and functionalization of Y-shaped polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Takaaki  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (70788504)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多環芳香族炭化水素 / 蛍光ソルバトクロミズム / 構造有機化学 / π電子材料 / 吸収・蛍光 / 光物性 / 有機π電子 / ドナー-アクセプター / 有機π電子系
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフェンやカーボンナノチューブの構成単位である多環芳香族炭化水素はベンゼン環の縮環形式によって異なる構造を持ち、その構造に起因する吸収・発光特性、非線形光学特性、半導体特性を示す。本研究ではY字型縮環多環芳香族炭化水素を新たに設計し、その合成と機能発現、アクセプターの導入といった分子修飾による系統的評価を行う。具体的には、(i) Y字型縮環多環芳香族炭化水素の合成、(ii) 吸収・発光特性、非線形光学特性、有機半導体特性の評価、(iii) 親水基の導入による水中でのミセル形成と光化学的性質および疎水場の電子的性質 の3点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As Y-shaped polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, 2,3-naphthalimide fused with two benzothiophene or benzofuran rings (1 and 2, respectively) were designed to realize new functional compounds. 1 and 2 have a push-pull structure due to the imide group and benzothiophene or benzofuran rings. 1 and 2 were successfully synthesized in three steps. The absorption and fluorescence spectra were measured in several different solvents to reveal the electronic structures and optical properties of 1 and 2. As a result, 1 and 2 showed fluorosoluvatochromic behaviors: different fluorescent colors are observed depending on solvents. For instance, the fluorescent color of 1 was blue in cyclohexane and yellow in methanol. In addition, the fluorosolvatochromic behaviors were estimated by ET(30) and Lippert-Mataga plots, indicating that solvent polarity is an important factor in fluorosolvatochromism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、push-pull型のY字型多環芳香族炭化水素は容易に合成可能であり、さらにそのように合成された化合物が蛍光ソルバトクロミズム特性を示すことを明らかとすることができた。これは多環芳香族炭化水素に機能性を付与するにあたり、ひとつの分子設計の指針となることが期待できる。また、今回見出された蛍光ソルバトクロミズム特性は蛍光イメージング等に応用可能なものであることから、本成果を基盤とすることでさらなる優れた有機機能性材料の開発に貢献するものと期待できる。