Studies on pi-Topology Dependence of the Ground and Excited States for Radical-introduced Organic pi-Electron System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kohei Yoshida  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任助教 (20845789)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsπトポロジー / 非交互炭化水素 / フェノチアジン / ラジカルカチオン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、分子内のπ電子軌道のつながり (πトポロジー) を考慮した分子設計やスピン整列の予測が単純に適用できない非交互炭化水素π電子系であり、最低励起状態から発光するKasha則を満たさない分子としてその励起状態においても興味深い研究対象であるアズレン分子に低い酸化電位を有するフェノチアジン類を電子ドナーとして導入する。電子ドナー部の選択的酸化により生成する開殻種であるラジカルカチオン体を実際に合成し、開殻種の基底状態の電子構造を明らかにするだけでなく励起状態も合わせて種々の物性測定することでより明確な形でπトポロジーが与える有機ラジカルとスピンの効果を統一的に明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the interaction between radical cations and non alternating hydrocarbon π-electron systems. Phenothiazine, which can be generated relatively stable radical cation species by oxidation, was introduced into azulene, but unstable radical cations were formed. By increasing the steric hindrance of azulene sufficiently, relatively stable radical cation species were successfully synthesized, and interactions with nonalternating hydrocarbons due to the radical cation were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での非交互炭化水素π電子系とラジカルカチオン種を組み合わせた分子系に関する知見は、電荷を有するラジカルとの相互作用の発見であり、今後の研究でさらなる機能の創出が期待される。また、比較的高い安定性を有するラジカルカチオン種の分子設計指針も見出すことができたことから、今回の分子系を拡張してさらに研究を推し進めることも可能である。