Creation of Intramolecular Singlet Fission System Generating High-energy Multiexciton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yasunori  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90709586)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一重項分裂 / 多重励起子 / 光エネルギー変換 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 五重項 / 三重項 / エネルギー移動 / 三重項ー三重項消滅 / 太陽光利用 / エネルギー変換 / 五重項種
Outline of Research at the Start
シングレットフィッション(一重項分裂,SF)が,1光子から2つの励起子を取り出すことができる分子技術として注目されている.現在,分子内SFの起こる連結体(ダイアド)は,共役系リンカーによるものが主流であるが,本研究では,高効率SF,高エネルギー励起子,長寿命励起子が実現可能である非共役リンカーによりテトラセンやアントラセン誘導体を連結したダイアドを合成する.それによって実現される速い分子内SFにより,長寿命・高エネルギーの多重励起子を形成させ,励起子の外部取り出しおよび外部利用のための基盤技術を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored linking units and novel π-conjugated skeletons for creation of high-energy singlet fission molecules. First, we investigated synthesis of dyad of tetracene skeleton, which a known singlet fission molecule, linked by nonconjugated linkers, carbon and silicon atoms. Also, consideration ofΔE(ST), which depends on the overlap of HOMO and LUMO, we also focused on novel planarly-fixed fused-dienes. We synthesized a diaryldihydropentalenedione derivatives as potential singlet fission materials, that can undergo exothermic singlet fission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,既知の一重項分裂分子を非共役リンカーで連結したダイアドの合成の検討と,新規の一重項分裂分子の合成を行った.その結果,より高い三重項準位を有し,発熱的にSFを進行しうる分子を見出すことができ,将来的には光触媒や太陽光発電の高効率化につながる知見が得られた.